QUESTION

What does stating a 20 year overlap in the military 20/20/20 rule mean?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
It pertains to how much of the military pension may be divided, cannot be more specific without reviewing paperwork including the DD Form 214.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You probably have to ask an attorney who is familiar with military law.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters