QUESTION

What does the following mean as far as the status of my divorce?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
10/02/2013 Judgment-Package Received-2336 Filed by Petitioner 10/02/2013 Stipulation-Waive Service Dec Disc Filed by Petitioner 10/02/2013 Declaration-Serv Pre Dec Dis Inc Filed by Petitioner 10/02/2013 Request-Enter Default Filed by Petitioner
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
It simply gives the status of all the documents which have been filed to date. To get your judgment you need to file some more. Ask the self help window at your courthouse or talk to a paralegal for assistance.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
It looks like, as soon as the judge signs the judgment, you are divorced. That is, if you are the Petitioner.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
It means that the Petitioner, I assume your spouse, has filed the necessary paperwork for the Court to enter a Final Judgment of Dissolution. If you don't agree with some of the forms, immediately file an objection and request a hearing.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I believe it means you are in the process of being divorced. Are you the petitioner? (e.g. the person filing for divorce)if not you are in default and if you do not want the divorce you must ask if you are you have to wait a few days and file a motion to enter a default judgment of divorce.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like the respondent was served and the petitioner is asking for a default judgment.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters