QUESTION

What does the law say about bringing minors across state lines?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
My fiance and I are getting married out of state this summer and both of our parents are coming and bringing our siblings. My soon to be sister in law, who is 15, wants to bring her friend with us who is 16. If she comes, it would be with her mother's permission. I've heard of laws against transporting minors across state lines and I was wondering if they would apply. She would be under the supervision of my fiance's parents at all times.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
It would only be a crime if it were for illegal purposes.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters