QUESTION

what enforcements or sanctions can be applied on a parent for continuously violating a court order

Asked on May 04th, 2019 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
wife has violated our child custody order twice and filed a harassment TRO against me to keep me from seeing my kids. what enforcements or sanctions can I ask for against her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I am sorry you are dealing with this situation. There are some enforcement options but before I am able to explore them, I would need more information for example, is the custody order a result of divorce proceedings or a non-dissolution application? Do you a Marital Settlement Agreement? Was the TRO resolved? Therefore, please schedule an appointment with an attorney and please bring all orders, agreements and the TRO so that the attorney can have a complete picture and be able to explore your options for enforcement including what sanctions if any are available to you. I hope this was helpful to you.
Answered on May 06th, 2019 at 7:38 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters