QUESTION

What exactly am I entitled to if my husband and I are agreeing to divorce?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He is willing to put into writing that he will pay for housing for me for up to 2 years and he is willing to share custody of our children with no child support from either party. He has also agreed to keep me his prime beneficiary if something were to happen to him so that I can care for the kids. He has owned our home science 1991, and has asked that I am the one to leave. I have lived here for the past 10 years. We have been married for 8. We were together for 15 total years. We have two rental properties, and only one of them has my name on it. We have decided to remain friends for the sake of the children, and we do not want to hurt each other anymore that we already have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Nobody can advise you if this is good deal unless they know all of the facts. It would be worth your while to talk to a divorce attorney.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 1:41 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters