QUESTION

What exactly does Alabama Law sec 30 4 1 mean?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
I owned my home before marriage, I'm told in Alabama it is now a community property. Can I be made to sell and split equity?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Roianne Houlton Conner
This answer depends on the lenght of the marriage and if the spouce has made contributions to the mortgage.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
Anything used for the marital benefit such as a house is part of the marital pie and subject to division.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters