QUESTION

what exactly does the term 'dismissed with prejudice' mean in a child support case?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2016 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
A dismissal "with prejudice" essentially means that the court considered the application, the reasons presented and found that, based on the merits, the application should be dismissed.  A dismissal "with prejudice" means that the issues raised have already been decided.  The litigant whose claims were dismissed is barred from attempting to revive the same issues in a future application to the court.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 8:24 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters