QUESTION

What expenses should a spouse share for a vacation home that is separate property?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2023 on Premarital Agreements - Texas
More details to this question:
We have a prenup and are both retired, and my husband owns a house where we spend several months each year. The house doesn't have a mortgage. What expenses should I pay from my separate funds? For example, property taxes, upkeep and repairs, etc. The house will be passes on to his children after his death.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
There is no definitive legal answer to your question.  It is entirely up to you what you want to agree to pay.  Since you spend several months each year in the home, it can logically be argued that you should pay something for the use of his separate property home.  Exactly what, however, is up to you.  What do you think is fair and reasonable based on the amount of time you spend using the home each year?  
Answered on Aug 16th, 2023 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters