QUESTION

What factors will be considered if I want to move out of state and bring my child with me?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have custody of my 5 year old daughter. My ex girlfriend just recently got visitation for weekends. I would like to move out of state, and know I would have to file a motion in court. What would be the four factors he would consider. I work hard but can't afford a lawyer. What advice can you give me? Thank You.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The best advice is that you should at least consult with an experienced family law attorney.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is only one factor: is it in the best interest of the child? The courts are obligated to maintain the parental relationship with both parents, so moving out of state just because you have a better job, or you have friends some place else won't cut it. Now, if she is unable to care for the child if you leave, that might carry some weight. I suggest you talk with an attorney who can go over the entire situation and give you a more complete answer.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
There are two requirements that you must satisfy. First, that your move is for a good reason, e.g., better employment opportunities, or support of your parents. Second, that you can come up with a parenting plan that promotes the continued bonding of the child to the mother.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters