QUESTION

what financial obligation do divorced parents have to help pay for children's college expenses

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have three children with my ex husband. Two are in college. The ages are 23,21,18. He paid child support for all three until the last one just graduated. Divorce papers said support continured until 18 or graduated. he cooperated even after the first two graduated High School because I explained that they have college expenses. now he has decided that he should be done with child support although there are still college expenses. What rights do my children have to receive financial hel from him, he makes 6 figures a year. I am the primary custodian. I have four children total. With the loss of 1200 a month, I am finding it difficult to pay help them financially. Also, he has strained relationship with oldest two girls but has a relationship with our son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
A parent has no obligation to pay child support past the child's 18th birthday and definitely does not have an obligation to pay college expenses. Unless there is a court order/marital settlement agreement that says otherwise. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters