QUESTION

What form do I file if my ex-husband is not following the rules in the final divorce settlement?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2017 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He is supposed to be paying for 1 of the kids phone bills and half of out of pocket medical costs and he is not complying.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
if your ex isn't following the court orders, file a contempt motion against them. Plan to have a process server personally serve the motion on them to insure proper notice. You also may want to try sending a written letter first demanding payment within 20 days with notice that if it is not properly paid, you will be taking them back to court on a contempt charge.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 5:08 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters