QUESTION

What form do I file to represent myself in the middle of my divorce case?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I reside in Carbon County PA. I am going to ask my lawyer to remove himself from my divorce case and continue pro se. I need to know what form I file at the county courthouse to notify the judge of my pro se status. Background: My husband and I have lived separate for 7 years. He has moved and not left a forwarding address (to my knowledge he was last in CA). With my lawyer I have hired two process servers and a skip tracer all showing no trace of him. We have no marital property or children. I cannot afford to keep my lawyer as this drags on, that's why I am continuing pro se. Thank you in advance for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Inform your lawyer that he/she is terminated and ask them to withdraw their appearance. You will then be representing yourself by default.   This response is provided as general legal information only and does not form an attorney-client relationship.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters