QUESTION

What form to specify deferred distribution for sale of house

Asked on Sep 13th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
How to specify that the house is to be exclusively occupied by one party and a minor child until reaches age of 18 , at which time house to be sold or earlier as agreed by both parties. Can this be done in the form - "FORM 12.902(f)(1) MARITAL SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE WITH DEPENDENT OR MINOR CHILD(REN)(11/15)" ? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
If the parties are in agreement as to what you are proposing, yes you can include in the marital settlement agreement. The Agreement must be signed by both parties, filed with the court, and ratified by the judge. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Sep 14th, 2016 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters