QUESTION

What form would I be filing in the state of Washington to motion default on a parenting plan and motion for full custody

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Kennewick, WA at Ashby Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The forms are at http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/?fa=forms.static&staticid=14.  The precise form or forms that you need depend on your circumstances.  I am presuming that you are asking about obtaining default on a petition and proposed parenting plan.  If that is correct, then you need to file a  Return of Service (or an acceptance of service) showing proper service of the petition, summons and proposed parenting plan.  You will also need to file a motion for entry of default plus you will need to note the motion for a hearing.  You will need to serve the papers you file on the other party.    
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters