QUESTION

What forms do I need to bring a motion for pick up of my minor child in front of a Magistrate?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am the court ordered residential parent. My son went for a visit with his father 2 months ago to a different county and he refuses to return him alleging I am a neglectful parent to wit he involved CPI. CPI conducted their investigation and indicate that there is no neglect. My request for emergency ex parte pick up has been denied due to the time elapsed. The reason for my delay in action was the belief that as co-parents we would resolve this without the court and a lack of communication from CPI as well as misinformation from various clerks of the court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You can try filing a Motion for Civil Contemp and/or Return of the Child. See link below. http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/950g.pdf Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters