QUESTION

What forms do I need to change court order payments?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have a court order to take the monthly payments directly from my checking account. I had various times problems and it is imperative that I will sending the check directly to the mother’s child. She has agreed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marriage & Prenuptials Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Marcus Family Law Center, P.L.C.
Update Your Profile
If the mother has agreed you can file a stipulation (agreement) with the court to make it a court order. It is a little complicated to stop the state withholding though. You should seek the assistance of an attorney for that. You can hire someone on a limited scope to take care of that one issue.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters