QUESTION

what forms do I need to fill out, or how do I get out of a Judge's court room in Washoe County Nevada?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Not enough information, really.  Either party may file a peremptory before the first contested hearing or order (it is a bit more technical, but that is the gist).  If a ruling has already been made, disqualifications are only allowed "for cause," which is a tough standard, and generally does not include "I don't like the ruling that was made." There is no "form."  I suggest a frank discussion with a family law specialist.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters