QUESTION

What forms to file to stop her from taking the kids out of state for a vacation?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have a custody case almost over. She is taking them out of state for vacation and I don't agree. I had custody. She now has emergency custody right now. Court said she can't take them out of the state. I think I need a motion and order. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Every Court has differing rules. Most courts will allow a parent to take a child on vacation. Sometimes it may be reestricted to not more than 14 days. Other Courts may put different limits. In your case it appears that the Court has already approved the vacation, but restricted it to in state only so I don't know that any additional motion will help. Obviously, if any existing order is violated you may file a motion for contempt.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters