QUESTION

What forms would I need t notify the courts of a proposed out of state move?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2015 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
There a two underage children involved and the non custodial parent is objecting but cannot go to the courts to contest it due to her being a fugitive. How do we prove that we notified her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Absent some sort of requirement in the custody orders, there is no requirement of which I am aware requiring you to notify the court of your intended relocation. You should review the custody orders with an experienced family law attorney. I have handled such relocation matters.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters