QUESTION

What goes along with answer to divorce complaint?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was served with a divorce complaint and I answered with the 30 day period. I requested alimony and equitable distribution in my letter but I didn't file any motions with the letter. Is there a certain time frame to add in the motions? I have now moved to a different county, should I file motions or counter claim in my county?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
You most likely would not do surgery on yourself if you didn't know what your doing, so why attempt to do your own legal work when you don't know what your doing? Odds are you have mucked this up pretty good - go see an attorney.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters