QUESTION

What happends after u got picked up for interrogation and they keep u to see a judge tommorow

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend got picked up for interrogation over a domestic abuse charge against his roommate and they kep him to stand infront of a judge tommorow. . I need to know what's the procedure and what can I do. 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Your boyfriend will likely be arraigned, and during this short hearing the judge will set conditions for his release ( bail, no bail, ror). Then your boyfriend will need to wait for his next court's date.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters