QUESTION

What happens after a temporary child support order is issed for a child, whose parents were never married.

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
There is a temporary order issued and there was a court date scheduled for May 1, 2017 and I did not attend it. Apparently there has been another court date rescheduled and I will not be able to attend that hearing either so I was wondering what happens next. If I do not attend the hearings which I am unable to due to work and transportation issues what is going to happen will I ever receive any child support funds? Please help my daughter is 14 years old and I am in desperate need of assistance for her. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The Attorney General is trying to get assistance for your daughter, but they usually cannot proceed if you don't show up. You should contact them and ask if you can appear by phone or on a day when you're available.
Answered on May 14th, 2017 at 1:12 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters