QUESTION

What happens after counterclaim/answer in a divorce?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce last Feb. 2012. I received my wife's counterclaim answer Nov of the same year. My lawyer has withdrawn because of my girlfriend's impatience and interfering. I cannot afford a new lawyer. Wife knows about my girlfriend by the way but wanted me to file divorce since she didn't want to spend the money. Now I am growing impatient. I just want the marriage over, filed for no fault (I live in PA.) irretreivable breakdown, she can have everything. She can have the house. She lives in the marital home, I live in an apartment. Her answer was to deny my request for divorce and wants alimony/alimony pendente lite. I haven't had any hearings at all. Should I contact the court and make an appointment for a hearing or do I have to wait the full 2 years so then she can't deny the marriage is broken any longer? By this October it will be 2 years we lived separate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It would take me hours to write an instructional booklet on how to do your divorce. Even if I did it is doubtful you could handle it yourself.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 12:03 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters