QUESTION

what happens if a 17 year old male and a 20 year old female are together have consensual sex and the female becomes pregnant?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2020 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
what happens if a 17 year old male and a 20 year old female are together have consensual sex and the female becomes pregnant?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
    Well, besides the obvious, this still might constitute statutory rape in Florida since one party was under 18.  However, there are  "close in age" exemptions, but you would have to consult with a criminal lawyer regarding this matter if it is raised by  the putative father.   On the family law side, once the baby is born, either party would have to file in the circuit court where conception took place to establish paternity.  Without a court establishing paternity neither child support nor timesharing is legally enforceable.   Hopefully this is the information you were looking for.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. South Florida 954-316-3496/561-962-2786 info@vovalaw.com 
Answered on Jul 24th, 2020 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters