QUESTION

What happens if a child care center lost your child?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2016 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Went to a community based fitness center that has a child care center. The child care center some how let my 2 year old child out of the center. She was found wandering the lobby. Is there anything that can be done legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You could sue the child care center for negligence. What you could recover depends heavily on how long your child was outside the center and whether or not she was harmed. I hope she's ok.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2016 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters