QUESTION

What happens if a divorce paper got expired?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I filed papers for divorce in May of 2009 and have not finalized our agreement. I was recently told that our petition would expire after 5 years. What happens then?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File again and this time don't let it lapse.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If your case is dismissed for want of prosecution, then you would have to refile. Check with the District Clerk to see if it has been dismissed.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Depending on the type of type of divorce you requested (i.e. 102 ?or 103), you have a certain time period to obtain a divorce. If you take no step in the furtherance of your action for a divorce (for 2 or 3 years depending on the type of divorce you requested), your action for divorce will be abandoned and you will have to file a new suit for a divorce.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse
You need to file a new case.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse
If your papers have expired, you will need to refile for divorce.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
In Nebraska, if there is no action on the case in 6 months' time, the case will be dismissed "for want of prosecution." Five years is too long. You would definitely need to start over, refile, and finalize right away. A lawyer can help you better understand the process.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters