QUESTION

What happens if a husband abandons his wife and kids but still legally married and can wife get some support?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband left home to move in with his long time girl friend. I'm very ill and not able to work, but I do receive child support for our daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
A wife may be eligible for support and alimony pendente prior to the divorce, then alimony after the divorce. Whether she can or cannot collect, depends on the facts. She should contact an attorney and if she cannot afford one, she may be able to get assistance at the Family Division.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 3:35 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters