QUESTION

What happens if a mother fails her first drug test?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have court tomorrow. What happens if I was ordered to take a hair follicle drug test and I didn’t know I'm in contempt of court? I have a court hearing tomorrow and I have 51% custody and placement but I'm fighting my ex and his parents for custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It seems a bit surprising that you would take the risk of having a 'dirty' drug test when efforts are being made to reduce your placement with your child. That said, it is hard to predict what the judge will do. She or he could reduce your placement, or require you to take period urinalyses as a condition of retaining your percentage of placement-or order you to some kind of drug therapy. You really should retain a lawyer experienced in both family law and criminal drug defense. He or she could get all the relevant facts and advise (and represent) you best.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters