QUESTION

What happens if a non custodial parent refuses to provide proof of wages to the Support Magistrate?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
My ex is refusing to provide a copy of his W2 to the court. What do I need to do to provide this information to the court so that a support order can be set?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What you can do as an alternative is ask the support magistrate for child support based on the needs of the child. Bring evidence of rent, car costs, groceries, etc and submit them to the court.  
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters