QUESTION

What happens if a person does not pay a spouse that he divorced the monthly court ordered amount ?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2015 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My dad divorced my step mom and was ordered to pay her a certain amount. Now that my stepsister is caring for her he refuses to pay the money to my stepsister/ her daughter because of unresolved conflict and hatred between the two. My stepmom has dementia/Alzheimer's and her daughter wants to care for her. However she has no way to work as my mom needs to be watched constantly and the only income she has is my stepmom's SS and the money that my dad is refusing to pay! What can legally be done to make my dad pay the money? My stepsister is literally broke and we are wanting to know where she can get free legal help? My stepmom is 80 and her daughter is 61.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would advise you contact your step-mother's divorce attorney or obtain for her sister a family law attorney.  Although a divoce can not involve a contingency fee, alimony and child support can.  You are a good step-daughter. Regards, I am Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq.  Attorney in Charleston, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC  
Answered on Nov 20th, 2015 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters