QUESTION

What happens if a person does not show up to court for the final hearing on a child support case.

Asked on Dec 06th, 2018 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband's son was retained in 2nd grade. I am a teacher and was willing to help the child. Mother refused. My husband opened a custody modification case in 2011 to modify custody. The case was closed on April this year. The other party re-opened the case with a different judge asking for more money. We got confused with the dates and my husband showed up the day after. We are thinking more than likely we will be needing a lawyer to open another case. My husband turned in his income tax copies from the last three years and his bank account statements. My question is what could have happened? Can they give her whatever amount of money she asks for or do they have calculate the child support on whatever he presented even if he did not show up? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should go to the court clerk and get a copy of the final order. The mother probably got a default order. The order will tell you the amount of child support ordered. 
Answered on Dec 09th, 2018 at 8:19 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters