QUESTION

What happens if an order was never signed and made part of official records?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
In 2007, I had a hearing in which the judge ruled that all overpayment of child support that I paid be applied to future payments. We were awarded shared parenting-alternating placement. That still would have left a credit but I am not concerned with any reimbursement. My problem is that although I have the letter from the Judicial Assistant from that hearing showing what the judge ordered, there somehow was never a signed order recorded in the court records. Now 9 1/2 years later, child support enforcement is trying to say I owe arrears in which I do not owe. Actually, there was still an overpayment. I have sent them the documentation showing this but they are still pursuing this. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a family attorney for this matter. That is the best thing you can do when all else fails.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters