QUESTION

What happens if I can no longer afford my divorce lawyer?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I am suing for a divorce. My husband has refused to comply with all the court orders to pay emergency support and maintenance. We are several months into this proceeding. He has no intention of complying and now his lawyer has notified us that he is no longer representing him. I have run out of money to pay my lawyer since I have had to support myself and 4 children. What happens now? What do I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If you can no longer pay your attorney, then he may seek to be removed from your case, thus you would be able to continue the case by representing yourself pro per.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Either you, or your attorney, should file a motion for contempt against your husband.. he can be thrown in jail for not complying.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Lawyer resigns and you proceed on your own.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Technically, your lawyer should continue to represent you. I am surprised that he has not pursued contempt of court action against your deadbeat husband. Talk with your attorney and see what he plans to do.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
File a motion seeking to have your husband held in contempt of court and fined and/or jailed for failing to pay support and maintenance IF the reason he is not paying is because he refuses to pay. If he, through no fault of his own, is truly unable to pay support and maintenance, then that is a defense to contempt.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters