QUESTION

What happens if I can prove my spouse lied about the dat he abandoned the marriage and left the house?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2017 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You can dispute the date and potentially have the divorce dimissed.  But it won't stop him from divorcing you eventually.  For a no-fault divorce you must be separated for at least a year or if you have no chidren and a written property settlement agreement then you must be separated for at least six months.  If he is lyign about that date that could be a fraud on the court.   I'm not sure where you are at in this process, so it's difficult to advise you beyond that.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters