QUESTION

What happens if I don't get served the custody papers before the child's 18th birthday?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I had an argument with my 17 year old who claimed abuse and went to live with the father. The 17 year old will turn 18 in 7 more weeks and went to live with father 6 months ago. Someone has been trying to serve me with papers I think for child support or custody modification. The child has dropped out of high school but now goes to community college part time. My question is what will happen if I am not served these papers by her 18th birthday? Should I avoid the service at my door until after her 18th birthday or just accept the papers and get it over with?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Accept the papers because if you're avoiding service or can't be served the other side can get permission to serve by mail or publication and the court can still enter an order, even without your cooperation. this could mean giving up your right to make an argument.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters