QUESTION

What happens if I don't show up, since I was never served?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I found out by chance that my ex has filed a motion to modify parental rights. I have full custody. He is trying to get custody but they had my address wrong so I was never served. There is a court date set for next week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you haven't been officially served, then you are not mandated to appear, even though you know about it.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters