QUESTION

What happens if I drop my paternity suit?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
I had to file a paternity suit and request for temporary time share after breaking up with my girlfriend of four years. She would not allow me to see my daughter so I hired an attorney and sued her. I had to release my lawyer due to financial issues. Her new in-laws hired an attorney for her who is now filing motions to compel and child support. What happens if I drop the suit as things between her and I have recently gotten better? Will it all just go away?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The short answer is no. It will not just go away. If the two of you reach agreements on how to resolve it, then you have to file a stipulation regarding those terms. Those agreements - whatever they may be - would then be turned into a court order. If the two of you reconcile, then you need to file a stipulation to dismiss the case.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters