QUESTION

What happens if I had a bench warrant issued 2 years ago for non-appearance for child support court and I haven't turned myself in?

Asked on May 22nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Child support court non-appearance. I am currently paying support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I would try to gather a lump sum of money together to offer on arrears and pay an attorney to take you through the process so you can get in front of a judge with spending as little as time as possible in jail.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 6:43 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters