QUESTION

What happens if I have joint custody and take my children out of state?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have been divorced a little over 3 years, and have joint physical/legal custody with my ex-husband. He is not facilitating his half as a father, not providing for the children financially (child care, clothes, school supplies etc. ) and educationally. Will I be able to take him to court and fight him for full custody and he will just have visitation rights? Please advise.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
It depends upon what your decree of divorce states. If your decree of divorce is silent on the subject of what happens in the event one of the joint custodial parents wishes to relocate out of state, then the provisions of Utah Code Section 30-3-37govern.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Read the order. It may have a residence restriction and, if so, you need to have permission of the court to move the kids. If there is no restriction, the order probably still contains a requirement that you give advance notice of the intent to move.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All you can do is try. You will have to establish that there has been a material and substantial change in circumstances that would require a change in custody. If he is presently under a court order to pay child support, you should file a motion for contempt as soon as he misses a payment. If the order requires him to pay medical expenses and he does not, you should bring a motion for contempt. As far as moving the children out of the state, it probably will not be allowed unless he agrees. In order to move out of state, you will have to prove that it is in the best interests of your children, not yours, to move.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at McHale Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I'm assuming you and your husband have a co-domicillary agreement where you are each supposed to have the child 50% of the time. if he's not doing right by your child take him to Court to change the agreement. The Court's first concern should be the best interest of the child. If he can't handle the responsibility the Court should put the child more with someone who can. You would be stating that there has been a change in circumstances and it's in the children's best interest that the previous agreement be changed.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you have a case. His actions, and your desired move, are major issues to be resolved.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
Jason David Smith
Yes. However, his failure to pay child support is immaterial to custody matters. The court will not consider his failure to pay in modifying custody.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters