QUESTION

what happens if i miss to much school?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
I missed school for6 days but not in a row and i already got called to the office to see the principle and told i got saturday school but its still not saturday and missed more days and now they want to talk to my parents about but im 18 so what can happen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you miss too much school, you can be declared a truant, and you can be subject to juvenile court action.  Your parents can also be subject to criminal action and be involved in a juvenile court action.  You are advised to continue with school, missing as few days as possible, and graduate to obtain decent employment in your future.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2011 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters