QUESTION

What happens if I plead ' not guilty ' to a plea deal to lessen my mistominer to a petty offense

Asked on Sep 10th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
Harrasment class 3 mistominer D.V. for texting unpolite messages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
These are serious offenses- I suggest a consultation - in person - with a lawyer.  But aside from that - do plead not guilty and see what you can get for a plea bargain - but you will definitely have to do domestic violence counseling if you accept a plea bargain to ANYTHING in this case. Consult a lawyer - please......
Answered on Sep 11th, 2019 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters