QUESTION

what happens if i take my kids back home with me if their dad , the legal custodian, doesnt pick them up by the appointed time?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My ex-husband has legal custody of our 3 children. He is supposed to pick them up by 7 pm on sunday night. If he isn't here and doesn't give me a time when asked, can I legally take them back home with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
That all depends on exactly what the divorce decree orders. You would need to have that reviewed by an experienced family law attorney to ensure the correct advice. If you are talking about the occassional few minutes late, it is not worth the hassle. If it is a one time occurence and he has a good excuse, again it is probably not worth the hassle and costs involved. However, if this is a constant problem then it may be worth it to you to review the facts and the decree with either me, or some other attorney of your choice.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2015 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters