QUESTION

What happens if I transferred money from my husband's account to mine?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Mississippi
More details to this question:
im sick to my stomach and iv never done such a thing and all my friends are saying im gonna go to jail well i cant live without my babies they are my life i do everything fo rthem .Well my friends really knew how and helped me do it .At the time it sounded really good but now im mad that i did it and worried.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Quitman, MS at Aaron Lindsey Bright Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you and your husband were legally married at the time of the transaction, the account would be considered marital property, therefore, you are not criminally liable for the transaction.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters