QUESTION

What happens if I was not served properly?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am in El Salvador and I found out that my husband filed for the divorce two three days for my appointment in El Salvador. The embassy and did not know about it. I was not served for the divorce and husband give a US address but I am not there. He never told me and I found out that it was final. What do I need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You have a right to file a motion to set aside the default and default judgment based on lack of service. There are time deadlines so you should be diligent and file as soon as you can since you have learned of the judgment.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters