QUESTION

what happens if i'm paying child support, and the custodial parent loses custody?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2014 on Child Support - Virginia
More details to this question:
I pay child support for two children. Their mother recently lost custody and the children are now in the care of her parents (their grandparents) entirely. What happens to my child support payments?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You need to petition the court to terminate the child support payments.  Then it's very possible that her parents will petition for child support. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters