QUESTION

What happens if my childs mom is violating court order by not letting me see my kids? I pay my child support regularly.

Asked on Mar 27th, 2018 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been trying to get in touch with my kids mom whom has ignored all attempts and has failed to honer the courts decision.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When there is a court order in place and one parent is violating it. You will need to file a contempt motion in court. The contempt motion will get you to enforce the current court order, and you should be able to see your children again as outlined in the court order. Depending on how the case progress, you may even be able to turn the custody arrangement around and get custody of the children. A child custody lawyer if you are not aware already, ranges anywhere from $3,000 - $5,000. If you can not afford an attorney, our office do provide PRO SE Services, where we would be able to provide you all the information and guidance you need and all court papers to submit in court for a very low monthly fee. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2018 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters