QUESTION

What happens if my ex doesn't complete the parenting class before our schedule final court date?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is important to understand that the mandate to complete of a parenting class (in a Colorado domestic relations case) is a Court-Ordered requirement. Classes are offered online at a relatively low cost, so there is really no excuse for not complying with the Court's Order. Incidentally, I have many clients that say they get great benefit from taking the class. There are several approaches for you to take in addressing this issue. 1) Do nothing. This is the Court's Order. If the Judge or Magistrate handling the case wants to deal with non-compliance, he/she can. 2) Raise the Issue with the Court. You can raise it verbally at a status conference when you are in front of a Judge, or you can file a simple Notice (i.e. Notice of Non-Compliance)? basically informing the Court that the other party has not complied. The Court will very likely enforce its Order before approving of any parenting time. 3) Force Compliance. You can file a contempt motion with the Court. This will insure compliance. Overall, the parenting class is intended for the benefit of the children (and parents). My experience is that the Court, unless the issue is accidentally overlooked, is simply not going to tolerate non-compliance. If a parent wants the Court to grant him/her parental rights, he/she should expect that the Court will require compliance with relatively simple, easy-to-comply with Orders.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters