QUESTION

What happens if my ex quits his job?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
My ex contacted me two weeks ago to inform me of changes in our daughter's insurance. Now, I suddenly received a summons for modification of child support. He claims that he is no longer employed and is moving to another state. I would understand if he lost his job but since he notified me of the insurance change I find that unlikely. His girlfriend just quit (they work at the same job) and said they "made a decision to move." He also refuses to give me any contact information and has put his parent's address as his place of residence. I know for certain he does not live with his parents. I'm not sure if that matters but this all seems a bit off. I'm curious if he can get his support modified if he quit his job. He doesn't have anything to do with our daughter and hasn't for several years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should ask the court to find that he voluntarily decreased his income by quitting. The court, in some cases, can impute income to a person who intentionally stops working. The reasoning might be that if he earned that money before, he can earn it again. If he isn't having visits, that puts more of a burden on you. Consider talking to some lawyers near you to find out their approach to such cases. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters