QUESTION

What happens if neither the petitioner not respondent show up to an injunction hearing? Do they drop the restraining order?

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm an 18 year old highschool student and I hit my girlfriend who's only 17. Her mom filed an injunction and I was locked up in county jail for two as a result for simple battery which was my charge. When I got out the victims mother contacted me and we had worked things out and I'm now living with them. We had an injunction hearing today but none if us showed up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
Normally if neither party shows up for an injunction hearing the court will dismiss the injunction. 
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters