QUESTION

What happens if the father does not legitimize?

Asked on May 10th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a single mother, I am not in a relationship with my daughters father. His name is on her birth certificate but he has not filed to legitamize her and I have not filed for child support/visitation because I have been told if he waits to long and then files, he won't have rights. Is this the case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
What state are you in? (Generally he can file years from now but the answer varies by state).
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters